Table 3

Univariate associations between late neonatal factors and the risk of chronic lung disease

Respiratory pattern
Late neonatal factorsLow FiO2PDEPPDRow N
HydrocortisoneYes407669142
No1740691062
DexamethasoneYes50748678
No1751671126
AnalgesicYes276675578
No143960626
SedationYes326374264
No164967940
Vitamin AYes215065354
No165272850
Confirmed bactaeremiaYes166373298
No174868905
Confirmed tracheal infectionYes286374230
No174968964
Mechanical ventilation (day 14)*Yes317277717
No142636486
Mechanical ventilation (day 21)*Yes437277696
No122739504
Patent ductus arteriosusYes205871798
No144064406
PneumothoraxYes25738191
No1750681113
Pulmonary interstitial emphysemaYes507985189
No1649631015
Necrotising enterocolitisNo/Stage I, II1550691009
Stage IIIa100675013
Stage IIIb38926848
Isolated perforation50718834
Per cent CLD17526952
Maximum column N2404565081204
  • The right-most column gives the maximum number of infants with the attribute listed in each row; any differences are due to missing data. All other data are the percentage of infants with CLD among those infants with the attribute listed in the two left columns and the respiratory patterns listed as column headings. For example, among infants who received hydrocortisone and who had the Low FiO2 respiratory pattern, the prevalence of CLD was 40%.

  • * Includes conventional mechanical ventilation and high frequency ventilation.

  • Bell's staging.

  • CLD, chronic lung disease; EPPD, early and persistent pulmonary dysfunction; FiO2, fraction of inspired oxygen; PD, pulmonary deterioration.